255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 255 View Street, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 8953 |
| Neighborhood | Old Mountain View |
| Parcel ID | 158-22-046 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 View Street, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $9,011 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 View Street, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.074 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family (R3) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 255 View Street, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 255 View Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 View Street, Mountain View
Assessed at $783,838, the tax amount paid for 255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $9,091.
When was 255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 05/16/2000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 255 View Street, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 View Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255 View Street, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 View Street, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 255 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,092 |
| Current property tax | $9,011 |
| Market value | $783,838 |
Assessment History for 255 View Street, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 View Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $783,838 | 1.1599 | $9,092 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $768,469 | 1.1576 | $8,896 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $753,402 | 1.1686 | $8,804 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $738,631 | 1.189 | $8,782 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $724,149 | 1.1829 | $8,566 | -0.15% |
Permits for 255 View Street, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 255 View Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 View Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 View Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edith Landels Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.44 |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.47 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.51 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 108 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.47 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.51 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 0.74 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 0.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.12 |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.46 |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.47 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.51 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 255 View Street, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 255 View Street, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 315 View St, Mountain View | 3,790 | 06/06/2017 | |
| 258 Bush St, Mountain View | 3,490 | 11/04/2020 | |
| 242 Bush St, Mountain View | 6,568 | 04/25/2017 | |
| 253 View St, Mountain View | 12/05/2022 | ||
| 570 Front Ln, Mountain View | 10/23/2019 | $1,810,000 | |
| 676 W Dana St, Mountain View | 5,742 | 02/28/2017 | |
| 938 Villa St, Mountain View | 1,868 | 08/11/2023 | |
| 356 Bush St, Mountain View | 05/29/2012 | ||
| 570 California St, Mountain View | 07/25/2017 | $1,650,000 | |
| 395 View St, Mountain View | 05/31/2002 | ||
| 515 Minton Ln, Mountain View | 02/26/2020 | $2,050,000 | |
| 348 Bush St, Mountain View | 08/24/2018 | ||
| 206 Bush St, Mountain View | 09/25/2015 | ||
| 320 Bush St, Mountain View | 03/23/2023 | ||
| 515 Villa St, Mountain View | 04/11/2024 | $1,680,000 | |
| 205 View St, Mountain View | 06/09/2022 | ||
| 191 Castro St, Mountain View | 8,373 | 12/27/2024 | |
| 505 W Dana St, Mountain View | 11/08/2024 | ||
| 345 View St, Mountain View | 11/12/2004 | $860,000 | |
| 231 Hope St, Mountain View | 12/22/2025 |