Santa Clara County  »  3988 S Bascom Ave

3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3998 S Bascom Ave
4000 S Bascom Ave
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-28-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/01/1988
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,582

Lot & Building Information for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 9,628
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.76
Lot sqft 33,369
Units 2
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 9,628 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,643,737.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1988 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/03/2011 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
02/03/2011 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
02/22/1994 Deed
07/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,582
Market value $1,643,737

Assessment History for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,643,737 1.1913 $19,582 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,611,508 1.1925 $19,217 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,579,911 1.2156 $19,205 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,548,933 1.2167 $18,846 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,518,563 1.2251 $18,604 +4.60%

Permits for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/29/2000
08/05/1998
07/22/1998
09/27/1994
06/11/1993
06/11/1993
04/07/1993
08/22/1980
08/05/1980
08/05/1980
Unlock the permit history for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3988 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.