Santa Clara County  »  2397 Hecate CT

2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 6372
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-29-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $2,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,033

Lot & Building Information for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.1 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,261,936, the tax amount paid for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 is $15,033.

When was 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $2,160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $2,160,000
08/22/2014 $1,050,000
06/08/1994 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
09/16/2025 Grant Deed
09/16/2014 Grant Deed
08/22/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
08/22/2014 Power Attorney
08/22/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/22/2014 Grant Deed
10/31/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
08/14/2003 Deed
09/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,033
Market value $1,261,936

Assessment History for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,261,936 1.1913 $15,033 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,237,193 1.1925 $14,754 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,212,935 1.2156 $14,744 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,189,153 1.2167 $14,468 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,165,837 1.2251 $14,283 +4.60%

Permits for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2026
10/07/2014
06/11/2001
05/31/2000
05/21/1998
04/17/1979
02/27/1979
02/01/1979
12/06/1978
Unlock the permit history for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2397 Hecate Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 164 0.43
Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 164 0.43
Building Kidz School of San Jose NR Private PK-K 36 0.44
Building Kidz School of San Jose NR Private PK-K 36 0.44
Farnham Charter School 6 Charter K-5 348 0.47