Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Bush St  »  245 Bush St

245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Bush Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-35-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/16/2024
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,479

Lot & Building Information for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 15,964
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.69
Lot sqft 30,400
Units 24
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1958 and has a total of 15,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,782, the tax amount paid for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $7,478.

When was 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 04/16/2024 for $7,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2024 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/27/2024 Deed of Trust
04/16/2024 Grant Deed
10/21/2010 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
04/09/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,479
Market value $644,782

Assessment History for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $644,782 1.1599 $7,479 +2.20%
2024-2025 $632,140 1.1576 $7,318 +1.04%
2023-2024 $619,746 1.1686 $7,242 +0.25%
2022-2023 $607,595 1.189 $7,224 +2.53%
2021-2022 $595,683 1.1829 $7,046 -0.15%

Permits for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2025
01/12/2024
01/26/2022
02/12/2020
11/13/2015
11/13/2015
12/19/2013
Unlock the permit history for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Bush Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map