Santa Clara County  »  17361 El Rancho Ave

17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Tract 473
Parcel ID 424-28-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Sale date 07/25/2012
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,130

Lot & Building Information for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.446

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 16003

Other Property Data for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,847,132, the tax amount paid for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 is $21,210.

When was 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 last sold?

17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was last sold in 05/21/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2012 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2021 Grant Deed
05/21/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2036
05/21/2021 Grant Deed
11/02/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
04/01/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
03/06/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2044
10/23/2013 Grant Deed
07/25/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
07/25/2012 Power Attorney
07/25/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,211
Current property tax $21,130
Market value $1,847,132

Assessment History for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,847,132 1.1483 $21,211 +3.84%
2024-2025 $1,810,915 1.128 $20,427 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,775,407 1.1335 $20,124 +0.70%
2022-2023 $1,740,597 1.1481 $19,984 +1.36%
2021-2022 $1,706,469 1.1553 $19,715 +1.71%

Permits for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17361 El Rancho Avenue, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daves Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 494 0.44
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Los Gatos NR Private 2-8 10 0.73
Louise Van Meter Elementary School 6 Public K-5 471 0.92
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 151 0.98
Yavneh Day School NR Private K-8 185 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Raymond J. Fisher Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 0.68