Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Minnesota Ave  »  849 Minnesota Ave

849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-02-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $1,618,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,738

Lot & Building Information for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.106

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,137,387, the tax amount paid for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $13,738.

When was 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 06/27/2025 for $1,618,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $1,618,000
09/03/2019 $1,040,000
10/05/2012 $620,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2025 Grant Deed
08/26/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/18/2021 Deed of Trust
12/22/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
09/20/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/03/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/03/2019 Grant Deed
06/12/2019 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/29/2012 Reconveyance
10/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,738
Market value $1,137,387

Assessment History for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,137,387 1.2079 $13,738 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,115,086 1.1474 $12,794 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,093,223 1.1531 $12,606 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,071,788 1.1661 $12,498 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,050,773 1.1723 $12,318 +1.78%

Permits for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2020
09/03/2019
11/19/1992
10/12/1992
07/30/1992
09/17/1991
05/17/1978
06/13/1957
Unlock the permit history for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 849 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.36
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.39
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.48
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.48
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.73