Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Willow St  »  1020 Willow St

1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 Willow Street, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-05-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $16,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,514

Lot & Building Information for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,459
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,850
Units 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 2,459 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125?

1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $622,058.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $16,000
01/27/2011 $49,000
05/10/1988 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2021 Grant Deed
04/28/2021 Grant Deed
03/24/2021 Grant Deed
09/02/2020 Grant Deed
03/19/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
09/04/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
07/26/2018 Release
05/11/2018 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
01/27/2011 Deed
01/27/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,514
Market value $622,058

Assessment History for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $622,058 1.2079 $7,514 +7.38%
2024-2025 $609,862 1.1474 $6,998 +1.50%
2023-2024 $597,904 1.1531 $6,894 +0.86%
2022-2023 $586,182 1.1661 $6,835 +1.46%
2021-2022 $574,689 1.1723 $6,737 +1.78%

Permits for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2001
09/24/1992
09/15/1992
09/11/1992
09/01/1992
06/07/1992
02/11/1991
02/04/1991
06/24/1971
06/07/1951
Unlock the permit history for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1020 Willow Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.