Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Tyrella Ave  »  291 Tyrella Ave

291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Slater
Parcel ID 160-30-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/17/2015
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,596

Lot & Building Information for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.236 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,775,690, the tax amount paid for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $20,596.

When was 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 11/17/2015 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2015 $1,500,000
06/27/1990 $48,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
12/01/2015 Reconveyance
11/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2045
11/17/2015 Grant Deed
03/20/2015 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/24/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2092
02/29/2008 Deed
06/27/1990 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,596
Market value $1,775,690

Assessment History for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,775,690 1.1599 $20,596 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,740,874 1.1576 $20,152 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,706,740 1.1686 $19,945 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,673,275 1.189 $19,895 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,640,466 1.1829 $19,405 -0.15%

Permits for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/2016
11/19/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.18
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.18
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.18
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.21
Yew Chung International School - Silicon Valley NR Private PK, K-6 108 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.18
Yew Chung International School (Sv) NR Private PK-8 234 0.18
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.21
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.33
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.57

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 0.18
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.21
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.33
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.57
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.73

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,139 01/17/2024
297 Leslie CT, Mountain View 2,852 06/14/2022
225 James Dr, Mountain View 1,440 04/16/2020
310 Gladys Ave, Mountain View 3,307 03/01/2006
138 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,384 09/21/2020 $1,968,000
269 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 2,793 05/17/2005
105 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 1,998 04/28/2022 $1,950,000
282 Leslie CT, Mountain View 02/02/2018 $1,890,000
275 Leslie CT, Mountain View 09/18/2013 $829,000
202 Murlagan Ave, Mountain View
202 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,184 06/25/2008
158 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,540 02/02/2022
287 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View 07/28/2022
209 E Middlefield Rd, Mountain View 4,180 05/06/2022 $8,000,000
103 Murlagan Ave, Mountain View 1,909 09/24/2007
118 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,240 09/05/2007
214 Gladys Ave, Mountain View 05/04/2021
205 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 2,716 06/26/2009
114 Kittoe Dr, Mountain View 4,522 06/01/2022
276 Leslie CT, Mountain View 08/25/2022 $1,635,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 291 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report