Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Nevada Ave  »  974 Nevada Ave

974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-22-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/13/2004
Sale price $1,296,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,100

Lot & Building Information for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.171

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,829, the tax amount paid for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $2,184.

When was 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 02/13/2004 for $1,296,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2004 $1,296,000

Title Documents for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2004 Deed
01/15/2003 Deed
11/20/2002 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,184
Current property tax $2,100
Market value $180,829

Assessment History for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $180,829 1.2079 $2,184 +7.38%
2024-2025 $177,284 1.1474 $2,034 +1.50%
2023-2024 $173,809 1.1531 $2,004 +0.86%
2022-2023 $170,402 1.1661 $1,987 +1.48%
2021-2022 $167,062 1.1723 $1,958 +1.76%

Permits for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/25/2022
09/01/2005
09/02/2003
09/29/1995
07/10/1995
12/15/1993
09/03/1993
08/27/1993
10/02/1991
09/11/1991
Unlock the permit history for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Nevada Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.29
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.39
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.39
River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.66
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.88