187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94043 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 8941 |
| Neighborhood | Whisman Station |
| Parcel ID | 160-70-015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $7,717 |
Lot & Building Information for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.073 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Planned Community/Precise Plan (P) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Assessed at $672,332, the tax amount paid for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $7,798.
When was 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 11/28/2001.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,798 |
| Current property tax | $7,717 |
| Market value | $672,332 |
Assessment History for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $672,332 | 1.1599 | $7,798 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $659,150 | 1.1576 | $7,630 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $646,226 | 1.1686 | $7,552 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $633,556 | 1.189 | $7,533 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $621,134 | 1.1829 | $7,347 | -0.15% |
Permits for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 339 | 0.12 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.15 | |
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.58 |
| Yew Chung International School (Sv) | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.60 |
| Yew Chung International School (Sv) | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.15 | |
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.58 |
| Yew Chung International School (Sv) | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.60 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 0.60 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 0.62 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.15 | |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 0.60 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 0.62 |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.91 | |
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 187 Emerson Lane, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 382 Mercy St, Mountain View | 09/16/2014 | $1,600,000 | |
| 125 Estrada Dr, Mountain View | 02/24/2015 | ||
| 187 Jenkins Ln, Mountain View | 09/22/2005 | ||
| 312 Whisman Station Dr, Mountain View | 07/14/2020 | ||
| 185 Emerson Ln, Mountain View | 08/29/1997 | $363,000 | |
| 187 Espinosa Ln, Mountain View | 05/13/2003 | $140,000 | |
| 181 Jenkins Ln, Mountain View | 05/13/2005 | $871,000 | |
| 490 Anza St, Mountain View | 03/27/2013 | ||
| 185 Espinosa Ln, Mountain View | 05/23/2013 | ||
| 186 Jenkins Ln, Mountain View | 01/26/2015 | ||
| 183 Jenkins Ln, Mountain View | 07/13/2018 | ||
| 117 Chetwood Dr, Mountain View | 03/28/2017 | $1,670,000 | |
| 185 Jenkins Ln, Mountain View | |||
| 121 Chetwood Dr, Mountain View | 09/25/2017 | $1,980,000 | |
| 113 Chetwood Dr, Mountain View | |||
| 108 Chetwood Dr, Mountain View | 04/21/2009 | $745,000 | |
| 308 Whisman Station Dr, Mountain View | 07/19/2023 | $1,480,000 | |
| 160 Chetwood Dr, Mountain View | 06/04/2025 | ||
| 145 Whelan CT, Mountain View | 06/19/1998 | $861,000 | |
| 182 Espinosa Ln, Mountain View | 03/09/2017 |