140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View |
| Alternate address(es) | 150 E El Camino Real |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Sylvian Park |
| Parcel ID | 161-01-008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
| Sale date | 07/18/1994 |
| Sale price | $2,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $245,933 |
Lot & Building Information for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 62,880 |
| Total sqft | 62,880 |
| Building class | Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) |
| Acreage | 1.48 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Lot sqft | 64,468 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 2019 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 05000 |
Other Property Data for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
- • Improvements for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 62,880 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,202,938.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/1994 | $2,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $245,933 |
| Market value | $21,202,938 |
Assessment History for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $21,202,938 | 1.1599 | $245,933 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $20,787,195 | 1.1576 | $240,633 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $20,379,604 | 1.1686 | $238,156 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $19,980,005 | 1.189 | $237,562 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $19,588,241 | 1.1829 | $231,709 | -0.15% |
Permits for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,632 |
| Median age | 35.6 |
| Average household income | $265,418 |
| Family households | 53.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,754 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.24 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 140 East El Camino Real, Mountain View