Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Hamilton Ave  »  1561 Hamilton Ave

1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 34
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-47-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $6,880

Lot & Building Information for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.209

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17022

Other Property Data for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $565,212, the tax amount paid for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $6,879.

When was 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 12/12/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
12/12/2012 Trustee's Deed
12/12/2012 Trustee's Deed
04/14/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,880
Market value $565,212

Assessment History for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $565,212 1.2172 $6,880 +3.66%
2024-2025 $554,131 1.1977 $6,637 +1.45%
2023-2024 $543,267 1.2042 $6,542 +1.09%
2022-2023 $532,615 1.215 $6,471 +1.32%
2021-2022 $522,173 1.2231 $6,387 +2.21%

Permits for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/1997
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.36
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.51
Carden Day School Of San Jose NR Private K-8 164 0.55
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.56
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.56

Nearest middle schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.36
Carden Day School Of San Jose NR Private K-8 164 0.55
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.56
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.82
San Jose Christian School NR Private PK-8 277 0.83

Nearest high schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.36
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.82
Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 0.84
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.99
Presentation High School NR Private 9-12 755 1.00

Neighbors for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1561 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1515 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 04/13/2026 $1,400,000
1480 Meridian Ave, San Jose 2,070 09/30/2014 $660,000
1502 Hicks Ave, San Jose 10/14/2010 $825,000
1570 DE Anza Way, San Jose 12/30/2016
1560 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 4,600 08/16/2001 $850,000
1580 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 12,600 12/21/2017 $1,240,409
1598 Santa Maria Ave, San Jose 12/12/2013
1575 Santa Maria Ave, San Jose 01/06/2025
1579 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 06/21/2013 $600,000
1462 Robsheal Dr, San Jose 08/25/2025 $2,700,000
1580 Santa Maria Ave, San Jose
1543 Santa Maria Ave, San Jose 02/09/2026 $1,850,000
1567 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 01/06/2026 $1,421,000
1565 Willow Oaks Dr, San Jose 05/17/2021
1551 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 11/30/2022
1563 Santa Maria Ave, San Jose 04/22/2024 $1,800,000
1585 Willow Oaks Dr, San Jose 02/01/2005
1481 Dry Creek Rd, San Jose 08/05/2024 $4,450,000
1573 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 10/07/2008 $445,000
1591 Willow Oaks Dr, San Jose 10/14/2015