Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Muir Dr  »  720 Muir Dr

720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 722 Muir Dr
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 4611
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-10-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 09/18/2013
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,066

Lot & Building Information for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 6,960
Units 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041?

720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,219,659, the tax amount paid for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $14,146.

When was 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2013 $1,220,000
08/17/2004 $875,000
12/18/2002 $758,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2019 Quitclaim Deed
09/26/2019 Quitclaim Deed
09/18/2013 Grant Deed
01/25/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2027
08/17/2004 Deed
12/18/2002 Deed
01/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,147
Current property tax $14,066
Market value $1,219,659

Assessment History for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,219,659 1.1599 $14,147 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,195,745 1.1576 $13,842 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,172,300 1.1686 $13,699 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,149,314 1.189 $13,665 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,126,779 1.1829 $13,329 -0.14%

Permits for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Muir Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.37
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.37
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.49
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.61
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.49