Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Tami Way  »  653 Tami Way

653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Tami Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 7771
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-12-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 05/25/2001
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,464

Lot & Building Information for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.117 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,167,786, the tax amount paid for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $13,545.

When was 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 03/02/2021.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2001 $775,000
05/16/1991 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2021 Grant Deed
06/26/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
05/25/2001 Deed
10/01/1993 Deed
12/23/1992 Deed
05/16/1991 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,545
Current property tax $13,464
Market value $1,167,786

Assessment History for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,786 1.1599 $13,545 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,144,890 1.1576 $13,253 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,122,442 1.1686 $13,117 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,100,434 1.189 $13,084 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,078,858 1.1829 $12,762 -0.14%

Permits for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
08/30/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.40
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.50
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.40
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.50
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.95
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 1.33
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 1.41

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.95
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.33
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 1.42
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 1.42
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 1.43

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
711 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 10/18/2019 $1,920,000
820 DE Voto St, Mountain View 02/14/2002 $720,000
649 Tami Way, Mountain View 09/15/2015
597 Tami Way, Mountain View 10/01/2015
816 DE Voto St, Mountain View 11/07/2016
814 DE Voto St, Mountain View 07/09/2021
806 DE Voto St, Mountain View 04/11/2022
657 Tami Way, Mountain View 02/23/2021
715 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 03/02/2005 $977,000
639 Tami Way, Mountain View 08/18/2017
707 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 09/04/2014
619 Tami Way, Mountain View 12/24/2015
607 Tami Way, Mountain View 04/26/2004
599 Tami Way, Mountain View 04/24/2012
808 DE Voto St, Mountain View 11/29/2005 $852,000
732 Muir Dr, Mountain View 2,673 09/07/2017
728 Muir Dr, Mountain View 2,673 12/14/2016
645 Tami Way, Mountain View 10/01/2015
818 DE Voto St, Mountain View 02/09/2024
603 Tami Way, Mountain View 04/05/2002

Nearby ZIP Codes for 653 Tami Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report