Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Tami Way  »  647 Tami Way

647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 647 Tami Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 7771
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-12-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Current property tax $8,401

Lot & Building Information for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.105 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $731,264, the tax amount paid for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $8,481.

When was 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 08/02/2012.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/28/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/02/2012 Grant Deed
07/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
01/25/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/30/2011 Deed
12/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/30/2011 Deed
09/23/2010 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,482
Current property tax $8,401
Market value $731,264

Assessment History for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $731,264 1.1599 $8,482 +2.20%
2024-2025 $716,927 1.1576 $8,299 +1.04%
2023-2024 $702,870 1.1686 $8,214 +0.25%
2022-2023 $689,089 1.189 $8,193 +2.53%
2021-2022 $675,578 1.1829 $7,991 -0.15%

Permits for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2025
07/31/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.41
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.41
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.52
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.97
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 1.32
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 1.40

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.97
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.34
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 1.39
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 1.44
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 1.44

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
701 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 07/23/2014 $1,358,000
737 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 04/29/2021 $2,031,000
739 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 08/09/2023 $2,650,000
625 Charmain Cir, Mountain View 11/24/2003 $685,000
637 Tami Way, Mountain View 12/28/2010
641 Tami Way, Mountain View 08/09/2021
827 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,772 12/29/2025
709 Tiana Ln, Mountain View 04/08/2004 $820,000
806 DE Voto St, Mountain View 04/11/2022
811 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,165 12/31/2024
835 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,664 06/16/2021
645 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View 06/23/2017
847 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,545 02/10/2021
851 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,412 02/19/2019
802 DE Voto St, Mountain View 07/31/2018
804 DE Voto St, Mountain View 03/19/2021
808 DE Voto St, Mountain View 11/29/2005 $852,000
643 Tami Way, Mountain View 10/22/2024 $3,051,500
843 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,545 03/11/2019
855 Sevely Dr, Mountain View 2,555 10/04/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 647 Tami Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report