Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Willow St  »  780 Willow St

780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 Willow Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1102 Bird Ave
1104 Bird Ave
1120 Bird Ave
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-01-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Property tax $84,515

Lot & Building Information for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Building sqft 27,830
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.28
Lot sqft 99,317
Units 12
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 780 Willow Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 Willow Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 27,830 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125?

780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,996,831.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 780 Willow Street, San Jose

1120 Bird Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/17/2020
Last updated 03/30/2026
Lot size 2.28 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#E Retail $39-$42/Sqft/Year 1,000 Ryan Warner
Austin Chaparro
#A Retail $39-$42/Sqft/Year 1,390 Ryan Warner
Austin Chaparro
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1120 Bird Avenue
1120 Bird Avenue
780 Willow Street, San Jose
Property Strip/Convenience
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2390 Sqft
Price $39-$42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 Willow Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/08/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases 08/08/2035
08/08/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/08/2035
09/17/2020 Release
08/04/2020 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
10/28/2015 Assignment
10/28/2015 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
08/28/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/31/2015 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 780 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $84,515
Market value $6,996,831

Assessment History for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 Willow Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,996,831 1.2079 $84,515 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,859,640 1.1474 $78,708 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,725,138 1.1531 $77,548 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,593,273 1.1661 $76,884 +1.46%
2021-2022 $6,463,994 1.1723 $75,777 +1.78%

Permits for 780 Willow Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 780 Willow Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/10/2020
02/14/2017
09/20/2016
08/30/2016
06/24/2010
03/12/2007
10/21/2006
11/15/2005
03/18/2005
09/21/2000
Unlock the permit history for 780 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 Willow Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 Willow Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.