Santa Clara County  »  1235 Ayala Dr

1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 161-15-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Property tax $19,469

Lot & Building Information for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 41,079
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.36
Lot sqft 59,241
Units 50
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1964 and has a total of 41,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,659,768, the tax amount paid for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,469.

When was 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 09/13/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2019 Easement
04/26/2013 Continuation Finance Statement
09/13/2001 Deed
08/20/1998 Deed
12/19/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,469
Market value $1,659,768

Assessment History for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,659,768 1.173 $19,469 +2.87%
2024-2025 $1,641,576 1.1529 $18,926 +0.89%
2023-2024 $1,609,846 1.1652 $18,758 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,578,625 1.1691 $18,456 +1.11%
2021-2022 $1,547,910 1.1792 $18,253 +1.10%

Permits for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 1235 Ayala Drive, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1267 Ayala Dr, Sunnyvale 15,040 01/12/2023