Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Minnesota Ave  »  501 Minnesota Ave

501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 81
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-03-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/06/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,346

Lot & Building Information for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,988, the tax amount paid for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $3,430.

When was 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 11/06/2025 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2025 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2026 Deed of Trust 01/26/2056
11/06/2025 Grant Deed
05/19/2025 Grant Deed
01/16/2025 Deed of Trust 02/10/2055
03/24/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
07/06/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
08/26/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/01/2013 Reconveyance
06/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2033
07/26/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,430
Current property tax $3,346
Market value $283,988

Assessment History for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $283,988 1.2079 $3,430 +7.38%
2024-2025 $278,420 1.1474 $3,195 +1.50%
2023-2024 $272,962 1.1531 $3,148 +0.86%
2022-2023 $267,611 1.1661 $3,121 +1.45%
2021-2022 $262,365 1.1723 $3,076 +1.79%

Permits for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2014
09/15/2005
05/06/1986
12/26/1939
       
Unlock the permit history for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.42
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.61
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.65
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.70