Santa Clara County  »  185 Charles St

185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 165-14-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/07/2011
Sale price $477,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,014

Lot & Building Information for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683,176, the tax amount paid for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $8,013.

When was 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 10/07/2011 for $477,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2011 $477,000
07/10/2001 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2017 Notice
02/27/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/03/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
12/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
10/11/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/07/2011 Deed
06/13/2011 Deed of Trust/Assignment & Req
07/10/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,014
Market value $683,176

Assessment History for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $683,176 1.173 $8,014 +3.78%
2024-2025 $669,781 1.1529 $7,722 +0.92%
2023-2024 $656,649 1.1652 $7,651 +1.66%
2022-2023 $643,775 1.1691 $7,526 +1.12%
2021-2022 $631,153 1.1792 $7,443 +1.10%

Permits for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/14/2016
11/17/2016
06/02/2015
07/17/2013
04/25/2012
04/17/2012
12/05/2008
10/28/2008
Unlock the permit history for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Charles Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.28
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.53
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.53
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.73