Santa Clara County  »  891 W Washington Ave

891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 367
Parcel ID 165-17-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Current property tax $14,397

Lot & Building Information for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.17

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,234,338, the tax amount paid for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $14,478.

When was 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 11/17/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
11/17/2020 Deed of Trust
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
11/17/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/27/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/02/2018 Grant Deed
03/07/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2030
01/22/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2029
01/22/2014 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,479
Current property tax $14,397
Market value $1,234,338

Assessment History for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,234,338 1.173 $14,479 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,210,136 1.1529 $13,952 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,186,408 1.1652 $13,824 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,163,146 1.1691 $13,598 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,140,340 1.1792 $13,447 +1.10%

Permits for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2018
10/29/2013
03/13/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 West Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.24
Vargas Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.40
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.49