Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  S 1st St  »  1201 S 1st St

1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1215 S 1st St
1237 S 1st St
1239 S 1st St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-09-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $8,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $113,326

Lot & Building Information for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 18,915
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,829
Units 58
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 18,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,382,037.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 58 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $8,700,000
02/28/2013 $2,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/01/2026 Deed of Trust 03/24/2036
06/01/2021 Reconveyance
04/23/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/23/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
04/01/2020 Reconveyance
04/01/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/30/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
07/30/2013 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $113,326
Market value $9,382,037

Assessment History for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,382,037 1.2079 $113,326 +7.38%
2024-2025 $9,198,077 1.1474 $105,539 +1.50%
2023-2024 $9,017,723 1.1531 $103,983 +0.86%
2022-2023 $8,840,906 1.1661 $103,094 +82.75%
2021-2022 $4,812,077 1.1723 $56,412 +1.71%

Permits for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2024
07/08/2024
06/06/2024
08/11/2022
07/20/2015
08/23/2011
03/17/1987
07/02/1986
07/02/1986
05/16/1986
Unlock the permit history for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.