Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  W Alma Ave  »  151 W Alma Ave

151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 153 W Alma Ave
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-10-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/13/2007
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,275

Lot & Building Information for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 6,257
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,200
Units 3
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 6,257 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,009,670.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2007 $1,500,000
02/01/2000 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2020 Grant Deed
12/12/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
03/01/2017 Assignment
03/01/2017 Deed of Trust
03/13/2007 Deed
03/13/2007 Deed
07/23/2001 Deed
04/19/2001 Deed
02/01/2000 Deed
02/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,275
Market value $2,009,670

Assessment History for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,009,670 1.2079 $24,275 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,970,265 1.1474 $22,607 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,931,633 1.1531 $22,274 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,893,758 1.1661 $22,083 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,856,627 1.1723 $21,765 +1.78%

Permits for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2022
06/17/2003
04/10/2001
08/22/2000
08/11/2000
07/05/2000
Unlock the permit history for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 West Alma Avenue, San Jose