Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Palm St  »  1344 Palm St

1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1344 Palm Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1346 Palm St
1348 Palm St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-12-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/30/2004
Sale price $186,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,473

Lot & Building Information for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,142
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,480
Units 3
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,640, the tax amount paid for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $7,557.

When was 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 01/30/2004 for $186,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2004 $186,000

Title Documents for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2015 Cancellation
05/18/2015 Notice of Default
05/18/2015 Substitution Trustee
01/06/2015 Notice of Default
01/06/2015 Substitution Trustee
12/29/2010 Cancellation
11/12/2010 Notice of Default
01/30/2004 Deed
01/30/2004 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,557
Current property tax $7,473
Market value $625,640

Assessment History for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $625,640 1.2079 $7,557 +7.38%
2024-2025 $613,374 1.1474 $7,038 +1.50%
2023-2024 $601,348 1.1531 $6,934 +0.86%
2022-2023 $589,558 1.1661 $6,875 +1.46%
2021-2022 $577,999 1.1723 $6,776 +1.78%

Permits for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2023
02/23/2023
09/30/2014
09/29/2014
05/16/2011
05/16/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1344 Palm Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.20
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.53
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.60
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.68