Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Minnesota Ave  »  756 Minnesota Ave

756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-17-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/08/2011
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,887

Lot & Building Information for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.215

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,073,916, the tax amount paid for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $12,971.

When was 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/08/2011 for $855,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2011 $855,000
08/29/2005 $1,350,000
05/31/2002 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2032
09/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
09/23/2011 Cancellation
08/08/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/08/2011 Deed
03/11/2011 Notice of Default
03/11/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
08/29/2005 Deed
05/31/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,972
Current property tax $12,887
Market value $1,073,916

Assessment History for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,073,916 1.2079 $12,972 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,052,859 1.1474 $12,081 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,032,215 1.1531 $11,902 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,011,977 1.1661 $11,801 +1.46%
2021-2022 $992,136 1.1723 $11,631 +1.78%

Permits for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2024
08/15/2017
03/18/2013
12/01/2004
06/09/2004
12/13/1994
12/07/1994
11/10/1994
09/16/1994
05/01/1947
Unlock the permit history for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 756 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.41
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.42
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.42
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.51