Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Almaden Rd  »  1605 Almaden Rd

1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-26-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,162

Lot & Building Information for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Building sqft 20,058
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.5
Lot sqft 65,340
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17034

Other Property Data for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 20,058 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125?

1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,201,965.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2017 Assignment
11/09/2017 Deed of Trust
11/09/2017 Grant Deed
11/06/2017 Bond for Lost Deed of Trust
11/06/2017 Bond for Lost Deed of Trust
09/12/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/30/2001 Deed
07/30/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,162
Market value $1,201,965

Assessment History for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,201,965 1.2614 $15,162 +1.47%
2024-2025 $1,178,398 1.268 $14,942 +0.56%
2023-2024 $1,155,293 1.2862 $14,859 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,132,641 1.281 $14,509 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,110,433 1.3163 $14,617 +1.90%

Permits for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2005
02/08/2005
08/21/2001
05/25/2001
04/13/2000
12/18/1974
Unlock the permit history for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1605 Almaden Road, San Jose