481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos |
| Zip code | 94022 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North Los Altos |
| Parcel ID | 167-28-080 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $25,556 |
Lot & Building Information for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.294 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family (R1-10) |
| School district | 11001 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Assessed at $2,223,449, the tax amount paid for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $25,636.
When was 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 05/20/2009.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Access detailed property tax data for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $25,636 |
| Current property tax | $25,556 |
| Market value | $2,223,449 |
Assessment History for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,223,449 | 1.153 | $25,636 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,179,853 | 1.1353 | $24,748 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,137,112 | 1.1448 | $24,466 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,095,209 | 1.1584 | $24,271 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,054,128 | 1.1886 | $24,415 | -0.83% |
Permits for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
The complete history of permits filed for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.38 |
| Santa Rita Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 385 | 0.40 |
| Bullis Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 1,058 | 0.43 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.93 |
| Gardner Bullis Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 259 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.38 |
| Bullis Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 1,058 | 0.43 |
| Ardis G. Egan Junior High School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 497 | 0.44 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.67 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.93 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.38 |
| Los Altos High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,141 | 0.52 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.67 |
| Henry M. Gunn High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,787 | 1.20 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 1.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos
Here are the neighbors for 481 Cherry Avenue, Los Altos.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 Patrick Way, Los Altos | 05/04/2021 | ||
| 9 Sylvian Way, Los Altos | 11/08/2017 | ||
| 216 Garland Way, Los Altos | 10/07/2015 | ||
| 198 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 01/12/2011 | ||
| 35 MT Hamilton Ave, Los Altos | 03/11/2024 | $4,810,000 | |
| 530 Patrick Way, Los Altos | 08/02/2012 | ||
| 175 Coronado Ave, Los Altos | 04/30/2021 | ||
| 186 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 11/13/2014 | $5,200,000 | |
| 421 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 01/07/2015 | ||
| 433 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 02/21/2020 | $4,255,000 | |
| 205 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 06/26/2020 | $3,850,000 | |
| 340 Cherry Ave, Los Altos | 06/05/2024 | $4,850,000 | |
| 136 Sylvian Way, Los Altos | 04/03/2019 | ||
| 199 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 07/12/2024 | ||
| 177 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 09/29/2016 | ||
| 330 Yerba Santa Ave, Los Altos | 10/21/2014 | ||
| 21 Maynard CT, Los Altos | 04/29/2008 | $1,905,000 | |
| 445 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 08/17/2023 | ||
| 370 Yerba Buena Ave, Los Altos | 03/01/2012 | ||
| 10 Coronado Ave, Los Altos | 12/30/2016 | $331,000 |