Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Yerba Santa Ave  »  198 Yerba Santa Ave

198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 613
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 167-32-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Current property tax $8,485

Lot & Building Information for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.231

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,917, the tax amount paid for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $8,565.

When was 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 02/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
02/06/2025 Affidavit of Death
10/01/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/28/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
04/05/2001 Deed
04/03/2001 Deed
08/31/1994 Deed
05/13/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,566
Current property tax $8,485
Market value $742,917

Assessment History for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $742,917 1.153 $8,566 +3.59%
2024-2025 $728,351 1.1353 $8,269 +1.15%
2023-2024 $714,070 1.1448 $8,175 +0.80%
2022-2023 $700,070 1.1584 $8,110 -0.59%
2021-2022 $686,344 1.1886 $8,158 -0.83%

Permits for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Yerba Santa Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.42
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.49
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.58
Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 0.79
Cornerstone Chinese Immersion School NR Private K-1 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.49