40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Main Street, Los Altos |
| Zip code | 94022 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North Los Altos |
| Parcel ID | 167-38-032 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
| Property tax | $33,985 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
| Building sqft | 2,127 |
| Building class | Five or More Family (04) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot sqft | 7,885 |
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Commercial Retail Sales/Office (CRS/OAD) |
| School district | 11001 |
Other Property Data for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
- • Improvements for 40 Main Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Main Street, Los Altos
40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,127 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,947,526, the tax amount paid for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $33,984.
When was 40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 05/14/2007.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $33,985 |
| Market value | $2,947,526 |
Assessment History for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,947,526 | 1.153 | $33,985 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,889,733 | 1.1353 | $32,807 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,833,073 | 1.1448 | $32,433 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,777,523 | 1.1584 | $32,175 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,723,063 | 1.1886 | $32,366 | -0.83% |
Permits for 40 Main Street, Los Altos
The complete history of permits filed for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Main Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Main Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.68 |
| Covington Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 441 | 0.79 |
| Lasd Virtual | NR | Public | K-8 | 418 | 0.80 |
| Lasd Preschool | NR | Public | 10 | 0.80 | |
| Almond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 353 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools