Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  El Camino Real  »  4940 El Camino Real

4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 170-03-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Sale date 12/11/2012
Sale price $3,104,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,230

Lot & Building Information for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Building sqft 17,588
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,550
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

How many sq. ft. does 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 has a total of 17,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022?

4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,137,056.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

No photo available
4940 El Camino Real
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2019
Last updated 04/17/2026
Lot size 0.31 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Garrett Taylor
Ryan Adlesh
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#150 Creative Office $54/Sqft/Year 3,721 Ryan Adlesh
Garrett Taylor
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
4940 El Camino Real
4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3721 Sqft
Price $54/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2012 $3,104,000
03/08/2007 $2,250,000
12/23/2002 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/21/2018 Reconveyance
05/21/2018 Release
04/25/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/25/2016 Release Lien
02/03/2016 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/19/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/19/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/19/2013 Assignment
03/19/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,230
Market value $5,137,056

Assessment History for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,137,056 1.153 $59,230 +3.59%
2024-2025 $5,036,330 1.1353 $57,177 +1.15%
2023-2024 $4,937,579 1.1448 $56,525 +0.80%
2022-2023 $4,840,765 1.1584 $56,075 -0.59%
2021-2022 $4,745,849 1.1886 $56,409 -0.83%

Permits for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,027
Median age 48.5
Average household income $413,758
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,275
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 4940 El Camino Real, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price