Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Jonathan Ave  »  1930 Jonathan Ave

1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 509
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-22-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $1,595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,651

Lot & Building Information for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,626,900, the tax amount paid for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $19,651.

When was 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 02/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $1,595,000
12/03/1999 $496,000
10/25/1995 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2024 Quitclaim Deed
12/29/2023 Deed of Trust 01/01/2039
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
08/20/2020 Grant Deed
12/03/1999 Deed
10/25/1995 Deed
04/05/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,651
Market value $1,626,900

Assessment History for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,626,900 1.2079 $19,651 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,595,000 1.1474 $18,301 +116.61%
2023-2024 $732,716 1.1531 $8,449 +0.86%
2022-2023 $718,350 1.1661 $8,377 +1.46%
2021-2022 $704,266 1.1723 $8,256 +1.78%

Permits for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/1997
10/17/1995
10/06/1994
08/30/1994
06/27/1960
01/04/1948
Unlock the permit history for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.38
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.38
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.70
My School at Cathedral of Faith NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.73
My School at Cathedral of Faith NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

University Preparatory Academy Charter 8 Charter 7-12 713 0.74
Willow Glen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,155 0.78
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 0.96
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.97
River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 1.09

Nearest high schools

Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 0.84
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.97
Presentation High School NR Private 9-12 755 1.28

Neighbors for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1930 Jonathan Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1922 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 11/02/2020 $1,652,500
862 Byerley Ave, San Jose 09/14/2017
1748 Ellen Ave, San Jose 12/13/2016
1977 Coastland Ave, San Jose 08/20/1998 $470,000
1984 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 03/04/1993 $242,000
1921 Johnston Ave, San Jose 04/18/2022 $2,350,000
1952 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 03/16/2022 $2,100,000
2024 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 05/31/2023
1937 Johnston Ave, San Jose 06/24/2025 $2,850,000
944 Pine Ave, San Jose 09/17/2015
2027 Johnston Ave, San Jose 06/13/2012 $650,000
2037 Johnston Ave, San Jose 08/24/2006
2040 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 01/26/2022
2029 Coastland Ave, San Jose 07/29/2011 $675,000
938 Pine Ave, San Jose 01/09/2025 $1,525,000
2000 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 09/01/2021 $1,430,000
1726 Harmil Way, San Jose 01/09/2013
1914 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 03/10/2004
1936 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 05/17/2012 $785,000
1992 Jonathan Ave, San Jose 11/07/2022