Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Curtner Ave  »  1520 Curtner Ave

1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-27-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/26/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,739

Lot & Building Information for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

When was 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 built?

1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1938.

What is the assessed value of 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,144,440, the tax amount paid for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $13,823.

When was 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 07/26/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $1,100,000
01/15/2010 $555,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2024 Subordination Agreement
09/26/2024 Deed of Trust 08/13/2044
07/26/2022 Deed of Trust 08/01/2052
07/26/2022 Grant Deed
08/28/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
09/30/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/15/2010 Deed
07/17/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,824
Current property tax $13,739
Market value $1,144,440

Assessment History for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,144,440 1.2079 $13,824 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,122,000 1.1474 $12,874 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,100,000 1.1531 $12,684 +61.13%
2022-2023 $675,076 1.1661 $7,872 +1.46%
2021-2022 $661,840 1.1723 $7,759 +1.79%

Permits for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2026
10/07/2025
12/09/2022
10/27/2022
06/20/2019
06/20/2013
03/18/2013
03/28/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1520 Curtner Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.23
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.45
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.62
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.69