Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Biarritz Cir  »  261 Biarritz Cir

261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 3130
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 170-23-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $3,017,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,753

Lot & Building Information for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.284

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,975,185, the tax amount paid for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $45,833.

When was 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 11/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $3,017,500

Title Documents for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/27/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/15/2048
05/25/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
11/03/2017 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/12/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/12/2017 Grant Deed
03/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,834
Current property tax $45,753
Market value $3,975,185

Assessment History for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,975,185 1.153 $45,834 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,897,241 1.1353 $44,245 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,820,826 1.1448 $43,741 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,745,909 1.1584 $43,393 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,672,461 1.1886 $43,651 -0.83%

Permits for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Biarritz Circle, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.25
Almond Elementary School 8 Public K-6 353 0.59
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.70
Canterbury Christian School NR Private K-6 80 0.78
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.25
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.70