Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Gabilan St  »  525 Gabilan St

525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Los Altos
Parcel ID 170-37-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Property tax $28,105

Lot & Building Information for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Building sqft 11,882
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.56
Lot sqft 24,490
Units 12
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022?

525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was built in 1973 and has a total of 11,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,437,543, the tax amount paid for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $28,104.

When was 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold?

525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 11/09/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2023 Grant Deed
10/03/1995 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,105
Market value $2,437,543

Assessment History for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,437,543 1.153 $28,105 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,389,749 1.1353 $27,131 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,342,892 1.1448 $26,821 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,296,954 1.1584 $26,608 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,251,916 1.1886 $26,766 -0.83%

Permits for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,027
Median age 48.5
Average household income $413,758
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,275
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 525 Gabilan Street, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
562 Shirlynn CT, Los Altos 11/03/2016
586 S El Monte Ave, Los Altos 01/07/1994 $370,000
200 Lyell St, Los Altos 10/12/2012
568 Shirlynn CT, Los Altos 12/16/2020
298 Cuesta Dr, Los Altos 08/10/2016
566 S El Monte Ave, Los Altos 03/07/2003
208 Lyell St, Los Altos 03/01/2021
190 Lyell St, Los Altos 07/23/2013 $1,950,000
465 Gabilan St, Los Altos 12,153 11/09/2023
260 Cuesta Dr, Los Altos 04/29/2016
182 Lyell St, Los Altos 06/24/2021
174 Lyell St, Los Altos 02/19/2016 $2,550,000
554 Shirlynn CT, Los Altos 03/06/2024
445 Gabilan St, Los Altos 10,036 11/09/2023
270 Cuesta Dr, Los Altos 09/02/2021 $3,825,000
546 Shirlynn CT, Los Altos 10/29/2021
614 S El Monte Ave, Los Altos 02/25/2009 $1,230,000
252 Lyell St, Los Altos
226 Lyell St, Los Altos 03/14/2003