Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Ruth Dr  »  1146 Ruth Dr

1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 1376
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-46-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $1,665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,995

Lot & Building Information for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.2 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,820,915, the tax amount paid for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 is $21,994.

When was 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 06/26/2020 for $1,665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $1,665,000
06/27/1991 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/26/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/26/2020 Grant Deed
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
09/16/2014 Grant Deed
08/14/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/11/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
08/11/2014 Grant Deed
12/20/1996 Deed
06/27/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,995
Market value $1,820,915

Assessment History for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,820,915 1.2079 $21,995 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,785,212 1.1474 $20,484 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,750,209 1.1531 $20,182 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,715,892 1.1661 $20,009 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,682,248 1.1723 $19,721 +197.85%

Permits for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2021
09/17/1999
04/05/1957
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1146 Ruth Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Schallenberger Elementary School 6 Public K-5 477 0.23
One World Montessori School NR Private K 18 0.30
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 12 0.32
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private K-8 98 0.44
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.44

Nearest middle schools