Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Almaden Rd  »  2982 Almaden Rd

2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2910 Almaden Rd
2918 Almaden Rd
2920 Almaden Rd
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-48-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Property tax $43,496

Lot & Building Information for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Building sqft 14,653
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.52
Lot sqft 66,210
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 14,653 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125?

2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,600,943.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2000 Deed
12/11/2000 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,496
Market value $3,600,943

Assessment History for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,600,943 1.2079 $43,496 -44.52%
2024-2025 $6,832,924 1.1474 $78,401 +428.54%
2023-2024 $1,286,404 1.1531 $14,834 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,261,181 1.1661 $14,707 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,236,453 1.1723 $14,495 +1.78%

Permits for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2022
02/07/2019
05/01/2017
02/07/2017
06/15/2016
08/11/2010
02/11/2010
06/01/2009
05/29/2008
05/27/2008
Unlock the permit history for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 53,934
Median age 41
Average household income $239,713
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 20,927
Owner occupied units 60.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,727,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,242,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2982 Almaden Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map