Santa Clara County  »  1722 Husted Ave

1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 1944
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-43-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,410

Lot & Building Information for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.225 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,531,100, the tax amount paid for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $18,494.

When was 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 05/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $1,400,000
08/09/1988 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2025 Grant Deed
05/06/2025 Grant Deed
07/08/2020 Reconveyance
06/23/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/23/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/23/2020 Grant Deed
01/07/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
01/01/2021
05/30/2019 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
05/15/2019 Deed of Trust 04/27/2068
05/15/2019 Deed of Trust 04/27/2068
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,494
Current property tax $18,410
Market value $1,531,100

Assessment History for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,531,100 1.2079 $18,494 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,501,079 1.1474 $17,223 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,471,647 1.1531 $16,970 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,442,792 1.1661 $16,824 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,414,503 1.1723 $16,582 +1479.96%

Permits for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2022
07/15/2020
06/30/2020
06/23/2020
09/21/1988
06/26/1981
06/24/1981
06/24/1981
12/28/1961
Unlock the permit history for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0.42
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.42
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.42
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0.53
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.42
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.53
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.64
Price Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 870 0.76
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.85

Nearest high schools

Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.53
Presentation High School NR Private 9-12 755 0.94
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 1.09
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.19
Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 1.40

Neighbors for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1722 Husted Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2985 Woodgate CT, San Jose 2,508 02/25/2015 $447,500
2655 Aragon Way, San Jose 01/30/2012 $649,000
2672 Meridian Ave, San Jose
2735 Aragon Way, San Jose 08/17/2001 $495,000
1636 Trona Way, San Jose 10/20/2020
1641 Koch Ln, San Jose 04/05/2021
2703 Aragon Way, San Jose 06/26/2019
1645 Foxworthy Ave, San Jose 1,653 06/06/2023
1613 Koch Ln, San Jose 05/21/2021 $1,665,000
1608 Koch Ln, San Jose 01/08/2015
1635 Koch Ln, San Jose
2993 Woodgate CT, San Jose 2,672 04/29/2022
2934 Custer Dr, San Jose 12/22/2025 $1,670,000
1623 Koch Ln, San Jose 01/17/2013 $835,000
1639 Koch Ln, San Jose 09/11/2001
1716 Husted Ave, San Jose 03/20/2003
2745 Briarwood Dr, San Jose 01/16/2014
2942 Hidalgo CT, San Jose 05/30/2023 $1,788,000
1601 Koch Ln, San Jose 08/12/2015 $1,075,000
1603 Koch Ln, San Jose 08/16/2012