Santa Clara County  »  2490 Meridian Ave

2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 2480
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-04-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $749,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,012

Lot & Building Information for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,688, the tax amount paid for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $11,096.

When was 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 02/28/2014 for $749,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $749,500

Title Documents for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
03/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2046
04/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
09/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
02/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2044
02/28/2014 Grant Deed
02/28/2014 Affidavit
02/28/2014 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
05/26/2004 Deed
01/11/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,097
Current property tax $11,012
Market value $918,688

Assessment History for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $918,688 1.2079 $11,097 +7.38%
2024-2025 $900,675 1.1474 $10,334 +1.50%
2023-2024 $883,015 1.1531 $10,182 +0.86%
2022-2023 $865,702 1.1661 $10,095 +1.46%
2021-2022 $848,728 1.1723 $9,950 +1.79%

Permits for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2023
03/07/2023
08/02/2015
06/09/1960
       
Unlock the permit history for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2490 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.15
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.15
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.53
Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.63
Grace Christian School NR Private K-4 13 0.68

Nearest middle schools