Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Trona Way  »  1615 Trona Way

1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1615 Trona Way, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 3509
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-17-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Sale date 11/18/2004
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,222

Lot & Building Information for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,432,799, the tax amount paid for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 is $17,306.

When was 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 03/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2004 $940,000
05/28/2004 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
01/14/2021 Reconveyance
12/15/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2041
02/03/2020 Reconveyance
02/03/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/24/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2039
03/20/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
06/25/2012 Reconveyance
06/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
06/11/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,307
Current property tax $17,222
Market value $1,432,799

Assessment History for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,432,799 1.2079 $17,307 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,404,706 1.1474 $16,118 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,377,164 1.1531 $15,880 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,350,162 1.1661 $15,744 +8.63%
2021-2022 $1,236,291 1.1723 $14,493 +2.25%

Permits for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2022
05/25/2022
11/24/2020
04/22/2019
12/03/2018
09/05/2018
12/05/2007
08/24/2006
10/25/1991
09/17/1991
Unlock the permit history for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1615 Trona Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.53
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.60
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.60
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.79
Schallenberger Elementary School 6 Public K-5 477 0.83