Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Margot Pl  »  1908 Margot Pl

1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1908 Margot Place, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 1818
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-25-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Sale date 07/23/2013
Sale price $1,120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,127

Lot & Building Information for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.213 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,590,501, the tax amount paid for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 is $19,211.

When was 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 07/23/2013 for $1,120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2013 $1,120,000
12/27/2006 $290,000
11/08/2005 $804,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
05/11/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/23/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
03/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
03/30/2015 Power Attorney
01/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
07/23/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/23/2013 Grant Deed
07/23/2013 Power Attorney
12/27/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,212
Current property tax $19,127
Market value $1,590,501

Assessment History for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,590,501 1.2079 $19,212 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,559,316 1.1474 $17,892 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,528,742 1.1531 $17,628 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,498,768 1.1661 $17,477 +7.15%
2021-2022 $1,391,401 1.1723 $16,311 +11.65%

Permits for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2020
08/28/2006
01/08/2005
08/28/1997
03/23/1982
12/31/1956
Unlock the permit history for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1908 Margot Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.18
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.19
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.44
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48