Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Dovela Way  »  3164 Dovela Way

3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 1094
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 447-04-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/30/2012
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,194

Lot & Building Information for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.116 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,921, the tax amount paid for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 is $10,278.

When was 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 12/16/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2012 $292,500
09/15/1999 $34,181
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2021 Deed of Trust
05/15/2018 Withdrawal
09/05/2017 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
12/16/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
07/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
07/30/2012 Grant Deed
05/19/2008 Deed
03/18/2004 Deed
12/18/2001 Deed
09/15/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,278
Current property tax $10,194
Market value $850,921

Assessment History for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $850,921 1.2079 $10,278 +7.38%
2024-2025 $834,237 1.1474 $9,572 +1.50%
2023-2024 $817,881 1.1531 $9,431 +0.86%
2022-2023 $801,845 1.1661 $9,350 +1.46%
2021-2022 $786,123 1.1723 $9,216 +1.79%

Permits for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2021
07/22/2015
10/20/1999
04/27/1994
04/22/1953
Unlock the permit history for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3164 Dovela Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.43
Reed Elementary School 6 Public K-5 348 0.62
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.67
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.67
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.70

Nearest middle schools