Santa Clara County  »  1817 Clare CT

1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1817 Clare Court, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 1762
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 447-10-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/07/2020
Sale price $1,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,131

Lot & Building Information for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.164 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,445,044, the tax amount paid for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 is $17,214.

When was 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/07/2020 for $1,335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2020 $1,335,000
12/12/2014 $825,000
07/10/2014 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/07/2020 Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
12/12/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
12/12/2014 Grant Deed
07/10/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,215
Current property tax $17,131
Market value $1,445,044

Assessment History for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,445,044 1.1913 $17,215 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,416,710 1.1925 $16,894 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,388,933 1.2156 $16,884 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,361,700 1.2167 $16,568 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,335,000 1.2251 $16,355 +52.44%

Permits for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/15/2017
12/17/2014
08/15/2014
11/27/1990
11/06/1973
Unlock the permit history for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1817 Clare Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.09
Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private K 12 0.13
Chrysallis Elementary School NR Private K-4 5 0.13
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.18
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools