Santa Clara County  »  94022  »  Matadero Creek CT  »  28635 Matadero Creek CT

28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos
Zip code 94022
County Santa Clara
Tract 7187
Parcel ID 182-18-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $8,355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $104,163

Lot & Building Information for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.565

Other Property Data for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,692,542, the tax amount paid for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 is $104,162.

When was 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022 was last sold in 05/05/2023 for $8,355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $8,355,000
04/14/1988 $590,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2023 Deed of Trust 06/01/2053
05/05/2023 Grant Deed
02/10/2004 Deed
03/18/1993 Deed
04/14/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, CA 94022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $104,163
Market value $8,692,542

Assessment History for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,692,542 1.1983 $104,163 +4.37%
2024-2025 $8,522,100 1.1711 $99,802 +189.93%
2023-2024 $2,917,925 1.1797 $34,423 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,860,712 1.1937 $34,148 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,804,621 1.1936 $33,476 +2.20%

Permits for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28635 Matadero Creek Court, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinewood School Upper Campus NR Private K-12 612 1.56
Gardner Bullis Elementary School 8 Public K-6 259 1.91
Cornerstone Chinese Immersion School NR Private K-1 0 2.39
Santa Rita Elementary School 8 Public K-6 385 2.67
Corte Madera School 9 Public 4-8 273 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Pinewood School Upper Campus NR Private K-12 612 1.56