Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Castilleja CT  »  947 Castilleja CT

947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 4160
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 189-09-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Sale date 06/21/2012
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,579

Lot & Building Information for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.265 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,572,371, the tax amount paid for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $29,659.

When was 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 03/04/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2012 $1,725,000

Title Documents for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
03/04/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
03/04/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
10/01/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
01/13/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/26/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
06/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
06/21/2012 Grant Deed
03/16/2012 Affidavit
03/12/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,659
Current property tax $29,579
Market value $2,572,371

Assessment History for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,572,371 1.153 $29,659 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,521,933 1.1353 $28,632 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,472,484 1.1448 $28,305 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,424,005 1.1584 $28,080 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,376,476 1.1886 $28,247 -0.83%

Permits for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.42
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.47
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.47
Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.59
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.30
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.47
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.80
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.85
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 1.12

Nearest high schools

St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 0.27
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.12
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 1.16
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 1.38
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private PK-12 342 1.60

Neighbors for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos

Here are the neighbors for 947 Castilleja Court, Los Altos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
989 Covington Rd, Los Altos 08/23/2010
996 Miramonte Ave, Los Altos 12/30/2010
939 Castilleja CT, Los Altos 02/05/2019 $3,250,000
1095 Seena Ave, Los Altos 07/26/2012
1075 Seena Ave, Los Altos 09/12/2022
1061 Seena Ave, Los Altos 03/22/2001
1166 Golden Way, Los Altos 02/22/2013
970 Golden Way, Los Altos 12/02/2020
941 Seena Ave, Los Altos 10/06/2025 $6,500,000
814 Covington Rd, Los Altos 10/29/2013 $1,500,000
985 Covington Rd, Los Altos 04/25/2008
1048 Golden Way, Los Altos 04/07/2021
1110 Golden Way, Los Altos 07/01/2024 $5,800,000
971 Seena Ave, Los Altos 08/21/2017
1085 Seena Ave, Los Altos 06/15/2000
981 Seena Ave, Los Altos 08/18/2009 $1,700,000
865 Berry Ave, Los Altos 10/24/2018
951 Seena Ave, Los Altos 11/04/2020 $3,169,000
951 Castilleja CT, Los Altos 11/07/1997
980 Golden Way, Los Altos 04/16/2019 $4,600,000