Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Clinton Rd  »  939 Clinton Rd

939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 464
Neighborhood Loyola Corners
Parcel ID 189-13-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Sale date 11/07/2014
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,413

Lot & Building Information for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.217 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,425,263, the tax amount paid for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $39,493.

When was 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 06/12/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2014 $2,850,000
06/28/2013 $1,900,000
04/12/2013 $1,552,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
12/12/2014 Reconveyance
12/12/2014 Substitution Trustee
11/07/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
11/07/2014 Grant Deed
10/21/2013 Grant Deed
10/21/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
10/21/2013 Grant Deed
07/01/2013 Grant Deed
06/28/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,493
Current property tax $39,413
Market value $3,425,263

Assessment History for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,425,263 1.153 $39,493 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,358,102 1.1353 $38,125 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,292,258 1.1448 $37,690 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,227,705 1.1584 $37,390 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,164,418 1.1886 $37,612 -0.83%

Permits for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Clinton Road, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.26
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.45
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.45
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.64
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.45
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.49