Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Covington Rd  »  781 Covington Rd

781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 781 Covington Road, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 189-20-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Sale date 01/05/2026
Sale price $4,305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,788

Lot & Building Information for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.258 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,236,635, the tax amount paid for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $25,788.

When was 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 01/05/2026 for $4,305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2026 $4,305,000
03/16/2005 $1,642,000
12/28/1999 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
01/05/2026 Grant Deed
01/05/2026 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/02/2012 Deed
11/16/2011 Deed
03/16/2005 Deed
12/28/1999 Deed
12/28/1999 Deed
10/22/1999 Deed
10/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,788
Market value $2,236,635

Assessment History for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,236,635 1.153 $25,788 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,192,781 1.1353 $24,895 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,149,786 1.1448 $24,611 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,107,634 1.1584 $24,415 -0.59%
2021-2022 $2,066,309 1.1886 $24,560 -0.83%

Permits for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 781 Covington Road, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.30
Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.49
Pinewood Private-Lower Campus School NR Private K-2 122 0.53
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.56
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.56