Santa Clara County  »  1168 Rose Ave

1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 1505
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 189-23-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 10/04/2012
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,510

Lot & Building Information for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,350
Units 2
Year built 1956
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,651,701, the tax amount paid for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $30,510.

When was 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 10/28/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2012 $1,100,000
04/24/1997 $480,000
03/31/1989 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2025 Deed of Trust 09/01/2055
10/28/2013 Correction Grant Deed
10/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/04/2012 Grant Deed
10/04/2012 Power Attorney
10/13/2011 Affidavit
06/02/2011 Deed
08/10/2005 Deed
08/08/2002 Deed
05/08/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,510
Market value $2,651,701

Assessment History for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,651,701 1.1506 $30,510 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,599,707 1.1329 $29,452 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,548,734 1.1424 $29,117 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,498,760 1.156 $28,886 -0.60%
2021-2022 $2,449,765 1.1862 $29,059 -0.84%

Permits for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.09
Pinewood Private-Lower Campus School NR Private K-2 122 0.56
Covington Elementary School 9 Public K-6 441 0.61
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.62
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.62
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.62
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.63
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.82
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.86

Nearest high schools

St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 0.55
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.62
Los Altos High School 8 Public 9-12 2,141 1.25
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 1.53
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 1.60

Neighbors for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1168 Rose Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1171 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 06/27/2025
1704 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 01/09/2024 $2,480,000
1102 Lincoln Dr, Mountain View 04/18/2022
1839 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 08/11/2008 $1,426,000
1147 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 01/08/2024 $2,490,000
1808 Fordham Way, Mountain View 03/16/2011 $1,250,000
1791 Springer Rd, Mountain View 1,760 09/30/2021
1828 Fordham Way, Mountain View 10/21/2020 $2,680,000
1818 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 07/19/2018
1810 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 10/25/2023 $3,420,000
1711 S Springer Rd, Mountain View 1,760 08/12/2014
1728 Peachtree CT, Mountain View 10/12/2021
1807 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 03/25/2022 $3,700,000
1767 S Springer Rd, Mountain View 1,760 08/18/2023
1179 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 06/30/2009
1029 Rose Ave, Mountain View 12/23/2013 $1,850,000
1811 Appletree Ln, Mountain View 12/27/2012
1115 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 06/19/2006
1724 Peachtree CT, Mountain View 10/10/2023
1815 Walnut Dr, Mountain View 06/14/2023