1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1049 |
| Neighborhood | Springer Meadows |
| Parcel ID | 189-28-020 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/27/2002 |
| Sale price | $862,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,284 |
Lot & Building Information for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.173 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05009 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Assessed at $1,248,443, the tax amount paid for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $14,364.
When was 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 09/27/2002 for $862,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/27/2002 | $862,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,365 |
| Current property tax | $14,284 |
| Market value | $1,248,443 |
Assessment History for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,248,443 | 1.1506 | $14,365 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,223,965 | 1.1329 | $13,866 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,199,967 | 1.1424 | $13,708 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,176,439 | 1.156 | $13,600 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,153,372 | 1.1862 | $13,681 | -0.84% |
Permits for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanyu Learning Center | NR | Private | K-6 | 94 | 0.13 |
| Canterbury Christian School | NR | Private | K-6 | 80 | 0.34 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.42 |
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.42 |
| Almond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 353 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph Catholic | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 0.42 |
| Isaac Newton Graham Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 881 | 0.46 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.97 | |
| Lasd Virtual | NR | Public | K-8 | 418 | 0.99 |
| Lasd Preschool | NR | Public | 10 | 0.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 1,776 | 0.85 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.97 | |
| Los Altos High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,141 | 0.97 |
| Lasd Preschool | NR | Public | 10 | 0.99 | |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 1.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 1434 Meadow Lane, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1450 Meadow Ln, Mountain View | 02/19/2014 | $2,045,000 | |
| 1442 Meadow Ln, Mountain View | 03/16/2022 | $3,790,000 | |
| 1381 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 06/29/2004 | ||
| 1163 Barbara Ave, Mountain View | 04/07/2022 | ||
| 1445 Meadow Ln, Mountain View | 11/19/2021 | $4,250,000 | |
| 1583 Gilmore St, Mountain View | 05/01/1998 | ||
| 1339 Marilyn Pl, Mountain View | 04/26/2012 | ||
| 1325 Marilyn Pl, Mountain View | 08/17/2021 | ||
| 1311 Marilyn Pl, Mountain View | 05/30/2023 | ||
| 1353 Marilyn Pl, Mountain View | 08/27/2018 | ||
| 1437 Meadow Ln, Mountain View | 08/28/2017 | ||
| 1264 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 05/26/2023 | ||
| 1094 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 03/04/2022 | ||
| 1084 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 02/23/2016 | ||
| 1388 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 07/13/2021 | ||
| 1418 Meadow Ln, Mountain View | 08/06/2021 | ||
| 1267 Marilyn Dr, Mountain View | 04/18/2023 | ||
| 1171 Barbara Ave, Mountain View | 04/03/2024 | $5,580,000 | |
| 1187 Barbara Ave, Mountain View | 03/11/2020 | ||
| 1195 Barbara Ave, Mountain View | 06/27/1996 | $480,000 |