Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Rosita Ave  »  672 Rosita Ave

672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 189-42-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Sale date 05/23/2024
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,427

Lot & Building Information for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.295

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,508,000, the tax amount paid for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $63,507.

When was 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 05/23/2024 for $5,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2024 $5,400,000
03/28/2018 $4,020,000
05/26/2011 $1,858,454
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/15/2025 Deed of Trust 11/01/2055
10/30/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
05/23/2024 Deed of Trust 06/01/2054
05/23/2024 Grant Deed
06/26/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/10/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
02/06/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
02/06/2019 Grant Deed
04/13/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,507
Current property tax $63,427
Market value $5,508,000

Assessment History for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,508,000 1.153 $63,507 +24.74%
2024-2025 $4,484,383 1.1353 $50,911 +1.15%
2023-2024 $4,396,455 1.1448 $50,331 +0.80%
2022-2023 $4,310,251 1.1584 $49,930 -0.59%
2021-2022 $4,225,737 1.1886 $50,227 -0.83%

Permits for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 672 Rosita Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.18
Pinewood Private-Lower Campus School NR Private K-2 122 0.47
Covington Elementary School 9 Public K-6 441 0.51
Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.53
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Lasd Virtual NR Public K-8 418 0.53
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 0.53
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.54