Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Parma Way  »  1098 Parma Way

1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 354
Neighborhood Rancho
Parcel ID 189-46-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Sale date 10/16/2015
Sale price $3,203,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,718

Lot & Building Information for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.254 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,791,696, the tax amount paid for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $43,718.

When was 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 03/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2015 $3,203,000
12/02/2011 $2,100,000
04/12/2000 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/16/2015 Grant Deed
12/02/2011 Deed
01/28/2011 Amend Deed of Trust
01/28/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/12/2004 Deed
02/11/2004 Deed
04/12/2000 Deed
03/23/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,718
Market value $3,791,696

Assessment History for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,791,696 1.153 $43,718 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,717,350 1.1353 $42,203 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,644,462 1.1448 $41,722 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,573,003 1.1584 $41,390 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,502,945 1.1886 $41,636 -0.83%

Permits for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1098 Parma Way, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinewood Private-Lower Campus School NR Private K-2 122 0.20
Ventana School NR Private PK-5 137 0.20
Ventana School NR Private PK-5 137 0.20
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.22
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.22
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.24