Santa Clara County  »  4081 Petulla CT

4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 4685
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 451-29-094

Sales & Tax Overview for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Sale date 03/15/2013
Sale price $819,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,016

Lot & Building Information for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.184

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,167,326, the tax amount paid for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 is $14,100.

When was 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 04/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2013 $819,000
10/16/2012 $626,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2025 Grant Deed
12/14/2022 Quitclaim Deed
09/26/2022 Affidavit of Death
03/08/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/15/2016 Grant Deed
08/23/2016 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
01/22/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
03/15/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/15/2013 Grant Deed
10/16/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,100
Current property tax $14,016
Market value $1,167,326

Assessment History for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,326 1.2079 $14,100 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,144,438 1.1474 $13,131 -36.56%
2023-2024 $1,795,000 1.1531 $20,698 +72.11%
2022-2023 $1,031,290 1.1661 $12,026 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,011,069 1.1723 $11,853 +1.78%

Permits for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2025
02/06/2023
11/06/2015
11/28/2012
09/21/1995
08/19/1987
10/03/1979
10/03/1979
10/03/1979
08/30/1971
Unlock the permit history for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4081 Petulla Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.27
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.57
Reed Elementary School 6 Public K-5 348 0.63
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.68
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.78